Vienna Agreements Made on Karabakh Conflict Settlement Must Be Fulfilled: EU Ambassador
Head of European Union (EU) Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski presented the foreign policy and global security strategy of the European Union during the press conference at Media Center.
Per request of the journalists, he referred also to the current stage of Nagorno Karabakh conflict resolution procedure, the referendum results about the British exit from the EU, he presented the EU position about the struggle against corruption in Armenia, spoke about the new Electoral Code and the negotiations on Armenia- EU framework agreement.
There is a need for stronger European Union
EU citizens and the world need stronger European Union now more than ever.
“Our extended region is more unstable and insecure. The existing crisis in the Union and beyond its borders has a direct impact on citizens' lives. In such difficult times, a strong union is considered the one that can demonstrate a strategic thinking, develop a common vision and act jointly. This is especially true in the case of the results of the United Kingdom referendum. Of course, we will review the policy of the Union because we know our objectives well enough. We know well what our principles, our interests and our priorities are. It is not the time for uncertainty. Our Union needs a strategy. We need a common vision and a common action,” Świtalski said.
The European Union has formed a wide diplomatic network that has deep connections in all the corners of the world. In economic terms, the European Union is one of the three leading economic alliances. “We are the first trade partner for nearly all the states of the world and the first foreign investor. For the development cooperation the scope of investments provided by EU exceed the investments provided by all the states of the world altogether. Our partners and all the states expect the EU to have more important role, including global security guarantor,” he said.
The European Union will act in the following directions in the global strategy: EU security, the stability and sustainability of Eastern and Southern neighboring states and its societies, more comprehensive approach towards the conflicts and the improvement of the world governance.
“Our investments will be directed to the settlement of the region and fostering the cooperation inside the region and beyond its borders. We will foster reformed global governance that will be able to sustain the challenges of the 21st century. Our collaboration will be practical and principal sharing the world commitments with our partners and contributing to their strengthening. We have a good experience. The weakness of our neighbors and our partners are our weaknesses. So, we should insert beneficial solutions and get rid of the illusions that the international politics can be a game without victory,” the EU Ambassador said.
Vienna Agreements Should Be Fulfilled
In the framework of displaying a comprehensive approach towards the conflicts in the global strategy, the ambassador talked about the Karabakh conflict resolution and mentioned that there is a new move in this procedure during the last months.
“The summit of the Presidents in Vienna opened a new page in the efforts for the peaceful settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict, they tried to find a wise and multilateral resolution,” the diplomat said and added that the Vienna agreements should be fulfilled because they build the path of changes in this procedure.
He said that the procedure goes on and the EU fully supports that format of conflict resolution. “OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs have the main role in it.”
He informed that the special representative of EU in the Southern Caucasus would arrive in Armenia on July 5. He will meet RA President, Foreign Minister and other high officials. With this visit, the goal is to act as a supporter of the settlement process.
Świtalski did not go deep into the details of the process, saying that now is not the time for public diplomacy.
“The agreements reached in Vienna, must be implemented, as they build the road of changes in this process. We try to support the process leading to a peaceful settlement. Now we should allow the diplomacy to work,” the Ambassador said and refused to comment the announcements of the top leaders of Azerbaijan that Baku does not agree with the introduction of the frontline investigative mechanisms.
New Electoral Code
The agreement reached between the authorities and the opposition will be on the Electoral Code. EU ambassador had such an opinion.
“I have stated several times, and I say it again that I believe the forthcoming elections will be decisive for this country. I was the first person to congratulate the government and the opposition for reaching an agreement, despite the deep differences. This is a good example of a case when they set aside their disagreements,” the Ambassador said and mentioned at the same time that this agreement does not solve all the issues.
He reminded that there are many disagreements and controversies between the opposition and the civil society about this issue. Nevertheless, the agreement is considered historical, and notes that the EU is ready to support the implementation of these agreements.
To finance the reform of the Electoral Code, out of 16 million required money 12 million is gathered, 3 million of which is EU grant. The necessary amount should be collected up to September of this year.
“I hope that the financial problem will receive a constructive solution. The European Union is ready to provide significant support for the implementation of the Agreement. Furthermore, I believe that a number of states are also willing to support financially the implementation of the agreement. Overall, the international society gives a solid support to this issue,” he said.
For over 2 weeks, Yerevan has seen continuing civil disobedience actions against Serzh Sargsyan’s appointment as prime minister, led by RA National Assembly deputy Nikol Pashinyan.
“It’s much more important to shape a free society imposing its own will and making it impossible to perceive democracy as a good or evil will of the authorities.
“Over the past 10 years, none of the authorities has ever been held liable for the human rights violations identified at peaceful assemblies either before, or after March 1, 2008.”
On April 8, ‘Armenian Eagles’ (‘Hayots Artsivner’) chess team was declared the winner of the 1st Virtual Chess PRO Chess League Final Team Championship in the United States. The tournament was first held in 2017 and gathers representatives from all over the world.
Most e-poll respondents believe there are attempts to build a totalitarian state in Armenia.
To reveal the moods among users of Facebook, the most influential social platform in Armenia, the Public Journalism Club carried out an e-poll through Polls for pages tool. The e-poll sought to find out the attitude of the Armenian Facebook users to the changes in the governance system initiated by the authorities to introduce the parliamentary system.