“Draft Bill on the Recognition of Nagorno Karabakh at the National Assembly. A Step to Recognize or demarche?”
The draft bill on the recognition of independence of Nagorno Karabakh that did not receive the negative opinion of the Government will be approved at NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations and will be included in the Parliamentary agenda. Later when proper it can be voted at the National Assembly. RA Member of Parliament, Former Foreign Minister Alexander Arzumanyan said this at Media Center on May 12.
Armenian Government approved the draft bill of opposition deputies Zaruhi Postanjyan and Hrant Bagratyan on the recognition of the independence of Nagorno Karabakh. “The recognition of the independence of Nagorno Karabakh Republic resulted the discussions between Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh, also the further developments including the external factors,” RA Foreign Ministry announced. The draft bill will be discussed at NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations.
The Government’s decision is interesting, as the executive power did not approve such draft bills before.  Though the Government did not reject the draft bill of recognizing Artsakh, the leaders of the Armenian Government informed that the issue of recognizing Karabakh is not on the agenda. “In case of necessity President Serj Sargsyan will announce about the recognition of Nagorno Karabakh,” RA President’s Spokesman Vladimir Hakobyan said.
So what the Government’s decision mean? Demarche or the first step to recognize Nagorno Karabakh? Alexandr Arzumanyan, NA Member of the Republican Faction Khosrov Harutyunyan and RA Member of Parliament Tevan Poghosyan discussed this issue at Media Center.
The three Presidents of Armenia have always announced that if Karabakh is attacked, one of the steps of Yerevan will be the recognition of Artsakh’s independence. Alexandr Arzumanyan reminded about this and said. “I think that if this four-day war is perceived as a war for us, NKR recognition should have been made on April 3 and then the Government would continue the military actions. If we did not do it at that time, now it is useless and the idea of recognition is devalued.”
As a Deputy Chairman of NA Standing Committee of Foreign Relations, he informed that the committee will approve the draft bill and it will be included in the NA agenda and will be kept there as much as necessary. “I think we should take the chance and return Nagorno Karabakh to the table of negotiations as a complete member,” he said.
Khosrov Harutyunyan said that though the authorities say that NKR recognition issue is not on the agenda, it does not mean that the issue is out of the agenda and is not a matter of discussion. “It depends on the further developments, that is the situation on the contact line and the negotiation table,” Harutyunyan said. He thinks that Yerevan and the international mediators should do their best to restart the negotiations. “Even if we are sure of our victory in the large-scale military actions, we should do everything to restart the process of negotiations, we should achieve a settlement in a peaceful way,” he said.
In the context of steps mentioned by Serj Sargsyan, such an opinion is rather problematic as the President said that only in case of taking certain steps Yerevan would restart the negotiations on the regulation of the conflict. The steps include investment of mechanisms to investigate the tragic events on the contact line, addressed announcements of the mediators about the violations of the ceasefire and guarantees of stopping aggressions towards Nagorno Karabakh by Azerbaijan.
MP Tevan Poghosyan clarified that negotiate does not only mean to sit and discuss ways of NK conflict regulation.  “It is clear that at this moment it is impossible. The Presidents and Ministers of Foreign Relations can meet and speak about the steps of recovering the trust. They are also negotiations,” he said referring an important issue. “RA President instructed to prepare a contract on military political cooperation with Nagorno Karabakh. More than a month has passed but we have no information about the discussion and procedure. It is only announced that the contract is developed,” he said.