“Lessons of April War”. Discussion
During the war situation it is necessary to make a decision and limit the unofficial visits of current high officials and high-ranking officials of the last five years out of Armenia. Stepan Grigoryan, Chairman of the Board of the Analytical Centre on Globalization and Regional Cooperation (ACGRC), said about this during the discussion organized in Gyumri by Media Center.
“The current officials and the ones that were on positions during last five years know many secrets and are just gifts for the Turkish and Azerbaijani Special Services. They can be terrorized or taken as a hostage. No one has discussed this issue these days. The current and previous officials have no right to be abroad by unofficial visits,” he said.
“Our strong side is society who self-organized during these days without official announcements and calls: most of them left for the frontline and the others sent aid. The weak side is state institutes, for example the inadequate response of RA Foreign Ministry. So we had a situation when we have strong society and weak state institutes,” he said.
Stepan Grigoryan, Chairman of the Board of the Analytical Centre on Globalization and Regional Cooperation (ACGRC), Karen Terteryan, Young researcher, Armen Nersisyan, “Nationa Soul” Youth Movement, Ashot Hakobyan, Psychologist, Seyran Martirosyan, Head of Human Rights Protection Armenian Center after Sakharov Shirak branch participated in a discussion on “Lessons of April War” organized by Media Center together with “Human Rights Protection Armenian Center after Sakharov” Shirak branch on April 29.
Stepan Grigoryan thinks that RA Foreign Ministry was not an initiator during the armed clashed in Nagorno Karabakh conflict zone.  “Still on April 2 I proposed that the Armenian side should apply UN Security Council. The Government had to apply to fix the initiator of the clashes. It was obvious that some days later Baku will do its best to distort the reality. We should have applied in order to make Azerbaijan justify itself,” he said and added that instead of Armenia, Azerbaijan did it some days ago and announced that Armenia attacked, so it would like to withdraw from the ceasefire agreement of 1994-1995.
Armen Nersisyan thinks that though the society was willing to face the Azerbaijani aggression, went to the frontline but the problem is that patriotism is realized mainly in that direction. “When it is necessary to struggle against external enemy, the society is united but is it enough? This energy should be directed to the internal development, social justice,” he said.
Psychologist Ashot Hakobyan does not see a public unification on the vision of state’s future as “it does not exist”. “We saw social behavior, some spirit, but if the clashes lasted 4 months and not 4 days, the same spirit would not be. People are united around an idea but our society is now united around a negative idea which is called money,” he said.
Seyran Martirosyan thinks that after April war the authorities did not take lessons. The proofs are the quality of local elections in Hrazdan and the voting on the new Electoral Code Draft. “These two examples reveal that there is no progress in the society or state. They only think about preserving their own trenches, posts and positions,” he clarified.