“A Year after the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. Remarks and Opinions”
“The PanArmenian Declaration adopted on January 29, 2015 can be considered the new stage during which the recognition process gradually moves to the legal political and claiming field on the state level,” Ashot Melkonyan, Director of the Institute of History of RA National Academy of Sciences, said during the discussion at Media Center.
“I think that there are achievements in these terms though the unclear activity of the Turkish-Armenian reconciliation commission at the beginning of 2000s and the Zurich Protocols show us that if a step is taken on the state level, one or even two steps back are made. This hinders the claim process.”
As a reply to the remark of Media Center that after the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide there would be retreat in terms of claiming, Melkonyan assured that it is not true: “The claim issue goes ahead slowly but steadily on the PanArmenian level.”
Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Oriental Studies of Yerevan State University, Expert of Turkish Studies Ruben Melkonyan assured that the issue has a progress but our steps are far from the desirable ones and are slow. “We are guided by the principle better late than never. The development of the legal political documents is important and vital which will give us an opportunity to raise the issue,” he said. At the same time the speaker said that during the last year the Armenian Genocide Issue had a progress in at least two-three spheres.
“The speech of the Pope of last year and the procedure after that were important which seemed to be a moral exam for the world. Those who were passive after the Pope’s speech proved that they cooperate with genocidal thinking,” the expert said.
Ara Papyan, Head of the Modus Vivendi Center, Diplomat, referred to the Armenian-Turkish Protocols and said that the signatures should be cancelled as soon as possible. He noticed that during the last four-day war in Artsakh it became clear that Turkey is at open war with us – direct or derivative.
“Generally I see the guidelines but there are no significant changes in practical politics even in terms of statements,” the diplomat said and added that it is necessary to start the fulfillment of the declaration adopted last year in January.
“There are no fundamental scientific works either. We should have had new multi-volume collections, encyclopedias. The scientific potential can do much if it gets support but financial resources are needed,” the speaker said.
To watch the video click here
To contact the author please send an email to areviksahakyan@mail.ru.