At the end of the discussion, the speakers unanimously stated that if new legislative regulations entered into force, and really worked and monitoring mechanisms got more strengthened and enlarged, the situation might possibly be changed for the positive.
“Access Right to Health Care in Armenia: Current Challenges, Obstacles and Ways of Overcoming”
Obstacles for universal access to health care in Armenia are first of all financial.
Representatives of the civil society stated this during the press conference dedicated to Universal Health Coverage Day at Media Center on December 12.
“Press Conference of Eiji Taguchi, Ambassador of Japan, at Media Center”
During the press conference at Media Center on December 11, Eiji Taguchi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary H.E., congratulated the Republic of for signing the comprehensive and enhanced agreement with the European Union on November 24, 2017.
“Armenia's Energy Sector Issues: Parallels with Georgia”
One of the most pressing issues in the Armenian energy system is the non-transparent and illogical formation of the gas price for the consumer. Officially, Russia sells gas to Armenia at $ 150 per 1,000 cubic meters but the final consumer pays almost twice more - $ 290.
“29 years after Spitak Earthquake: Seismic Safety Issues and Challenges in Armenia”
The human and material losses of Spitak earthquake on December 7, 1988 were catastrophic. 21 towns and districts, 342 villages were damaged, 17% of the country's housing stock was destroyed.
“Constitutional Amendments of 2015: Consequences and Impact on Socio-Political Life”
On December 6, 2015, a referendum on constitutional amendments was held in Armenia. The draft Constitution proposed to move from the semi-presidential system to the parliamentary system.