When Will the Non-Combat Deaths Be Uncovered?
The Media Center hosted a press conference on the cases of non-combat deaths in the Armenian Army and their investigation. The press conference featured Avetik Ishkhanyan from Helsinki Citizens’ Committee and mothers of deceased soldiers Valerik Muradyan and Artur Ghazaryan- Nana Muradyan and Inga Ghazaryan.
“The investigation of numerous non-combat deaths have crashed the wall, with no progress at all… I may say I see a tendency and unwillingness to find the guilty ones,” said Avetik Ishkhanyan.
Ishkhanyan compared the cases of non-combat deaths in stagnation with the deaths of March 1 events. It is not the case of non-professionalism of law enforcement agencies, the human rights defender believes. “The investigation depends on whether it meets their goals or not.”
“The authorities just don’t find it appropriate to find out and punish the people who support them. All these can be revealed not just in case of the overturn, but the change of the governing system only,” highlighted Ishkhanyan.
The other attendees of the conference, the mothers of the perished servicemen, presenting the activities of the law enforcement bodies on disclosing the circumstances of their sons’ death in the last 5 years, as well as indicating the vivid omissions and contradictions throughout the investigation, recalled that in 2011 in the Presidential residence RA president Serzh Sargsyan, approaching the women in black clothes protesting on the other side of the banisters, had publicly promised that everything possible would be done towards the disclosure of their sons’ death, which, however, had not been fulfilled. The mothers who had lost their sons were convicted that former military prosecutor, RA current general prosecutor Gevorg Kostanyan's promises were good-for-nothing as well.
However, Inga Ghazaryan said she didn't lose her hope and believed that one day his son's murderers would be punished. “Everything depends on Baghramyan 26. If some changes take place at Baghramyan 26, our sons' death cases will be disclosed,” she expressed her opinion. Nana Muradyan, on the other hand, mentioned that she had already lost her hope, but she couldn't stay still while her son's murderer was in freedom.