Vardges Gaspari Is a Victim of Political Repression. Rights Defenders
Human rights defenders refuse to agree with the official explanation for civic activist Vardges Gaspari’s detention. They describe the detention as “an illegal and unreasonable act” and Gaspari is detained for his political views.
It is an awkward situation since the maximum charge against Gaspari is 3 months, but it is not known how long the trial will last. "The trial could last for months. And what? Should that man always be kept under lock and key?" said human rights defender Arman Danielyan.
Artur Sakunts does not agree with the official statement because he believes "There is no evidence that he violated a preventive measure. At least he would be leaving the country, avoiding the trial and investigation authorities.”
Arman Danielyan explains the situation has two reasons, one is political, and the other is legal. "Now there is a political environment where the problems are not resolved as a result of political processes. When problems arise, they should be discussed, as in the Parliament and resolved which we do not see in Armenia. People do not trust neither political nor judicial system. So here is an outburst environment, which the authorities are afraid of”, said the human rights defender.
For him, there is also the problem of disproportionate use of legislation.
Film director Tigran Khzmalyan is also convinced that Gaspari is a political prisoner. "He is a political prisoner of a legal status. This should be clearly fixed. He is also a human rights defender, for he advocates for the resolution of issues of public importance and significance, not pursuing personal problems or demands,” said Khzmalyan.