Lack of Jobs or Non-Competitive Employees. Discussion in Armavir
Media Center, January 26, 2016. A discussion was held on “Problems of Employment and Migration in the Region of Armavir” by Media Center and Development Center of Armavir jointly.
The participants of the discussion were Susanna Matinyan, Coordinator of Civil Youth Center of Armavir, Razmik Sargsyan, Member of Civil Youth Center of Armavir, Demographer Ruben Yeganyan, Vardan Aleksanyan, Chief Specialist of Health and Social Security Department of Armavir Regional Administration and Varazdat Asatryan, Head of Employment Territorial Center of Armavir.
Members of Youth Center are concerned that the high level of unemployment in Armavir is because of choosing a wrong profession.
“One should study a profession and work by another one. The reason is they do not choose the right profession. There is high level of unemployment in Armavir as jobs are few here,” Susanna Matinyan said.
She said that jobs were more in Armavir 25 years before as it was a production center, and now the centers are closed.
“So we have a serious problems of employment, it is hard to find a job according to a profession. Many people do not want to work in the field of service as they said “they have studied for 5 years and do not want to work as a shop-assistant.” Here an internal migration starts and the young people claim to leave for Yerevan to find a job as salaries are high there,” Matinyan said.
Razmik Sargsyan said that the youth claim to leave for work to Russia and take their relatives with them.
“The youth is employed here when the agricultural season is open. When it is closed, there are no jobs,” Sargsyan said.
Ruben Yeganyan said thatif during the Soviet years the migration was a prosperity strategy, now it is a life strategy.
“It is the only and rational way to provide the living of families. If the number of migrants was 40-50 thousands, now the number of seasonal migrants is 80-100 thousands. About 85% is men, others are women. Mostly there are men at the working age; the young also comprise a big part. The main migration partner is Russia where more than 95% of migrants leave for,” Yeganyan said.
The demographer said that the Ukrainian crisis and the reduction of oil prices had its influence on the Russian economy which also had its consequences on the Armenian migrants.
“In this situation it was expected that the number of migrants would reduce but the contrary took place. Each third household is involved in the migration processes of 2015,” Yeganyan added.
He also presented the survey results of 2013 according to which the migrants replied that if they have a salary of 360 000 AMD they will not leave.
“During the surveys of 2015, that mark was lower. The migrants replied that they will not leave if they receive 260 000 AMD monthly,” Yeganyan said.
Varazdat Asatryan said thatthe job seekers have increased by 726 in 2015 and the number of unemployed increased by 535.
“The justification is that according to the previous Law on Employment, not everyone was called the unemployed, the inhabitants of rural communities were not considered to be unemployed and were not registered but since 2014 the functions of Employment Center changed and we began to implement more than 10 employment projects. Our aim is to help the job seekers,” Asatryan said.
Job market needs service employees such as shop assistants, cooks, camera men, waiters, bakers and laborers.
“In 2015, 194 people were employed though there are 2800 job seekers. The problem is that there are no vacancies,” Asatryan said.
Vardan Aleksanyan said that the region is agricultural and most have jobs. The problem is the efficiency of jobs.
“It is important to have processing enterprises. When the harvest is not damaged because of the weather, there is a problem of stagnation of agricultural products. The best way is processing. We have a consumption problem, it is our state problem,” Aleksanyan said.