There Is No Need to Demolish the Overpass and External Circle of Zvartnots. Architects
Anahit Tarkhanyan and Grigor Azizyan shared thoughts on the permission to demolish the circular overpass of Zvartnots Airport at the Media Center discussion.
Earlier on January 13, Tigran Barseghyan, chief architect of Yerevan, said Armenia-International Airports, the concession operator of Zvartnots Airport, got a permission for planning and reconstruction on December 24. The company has permission to demolish the circular overpass because of seismic hazard.
Anahit Tarkhanyan, architect, daughter of Zvartnots architect Artur Tarkhanyan, believes the issue of seismic vulnerability is “absolutely a lie.”
“The old airport must be kept, preserved to use it whenever the need arises. If someone decides to close the new airport, the old one can be used,” said Tarkhanyan, “The new airport which is private property is a great danger for our people. Any time it can be closed down, sold or anything else, and Armenia will have no way out of the blockade.”
Grigor Azizyan from Haynakhagits Institute said the owner suggested demolishing the overpass in March 2015.