Darak Publishing House and the Armenian Edition of Virginia Woolf's A Room of One's Own
A team of young enthusiasts founded a new publishing house, Darak. They seek to promote the role of book publishing in Armenia.
“Now there are over 300 publishing houses but only a few houses publish books. There cannot be a lack of translation, or other literature resources. Yet, there is the gap, and Darak has ventured to bridge the gap,” said Ashot Gabrielyan, Founder/Editor at Darak Publishing House.
A publishing house, Ashot Gabrielyan said, must adopt a well-developed policy. “Darak will choose every book, every series to publish to address certain challenges, and these challenges must go in line with the challenges we see in the society. Our work cannot be an end in itself. We must try to take literature out of literature.”
Darak will present the first Armenian edition of Virginia Woolf’s A Room of One’s Own next week. Part of the Sapho series, the book reflects on the issue of gender equality in the country.
“We have chosen to publish this series since though the laws appear to ensure gender equality, everyday life proves the opposite, and we seek to reveal these gaps through classic literature,” said Ashot Gabrielyan, “Virginia Woolf was a feminist and– with an immense talent- pioneered in voicing social issues that hinder a woman’s development.”
The Sapho Series will include only female writers whose works disclose these issues.
The second and third series will be published with titles Adventure and Process, respectively. The Adventure series will feature the best unpublished works for teens while the Process series will reflect the current literature tendencies and will include works by young Armenian writers.
Five years ago, Ashot Gabrielyan said, a writer was not linked with a publisher, and publishing houses operated as printing companies. Recently, however, publishing houses have opted for enhancing the development of publishing in the country and decided to achieve it through communicating with modern authors and engaging translators.
Ashot Gabrielyan believes to develop the literature sector the society should employ a policy of taking literature to people.