16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence
The Media Center held a discussion featuring 16 days of activism against gender-based violence in Armenia.
The speakers included: Anna Hovhannisyan, Women’s Resource Center; Marine Adamyan, Society without Violence; Zhenya Mayilyan, Real World, Real People; Kristine Petrosyan, Women’s Rights Center; and Nina Kankanyan, Women’s Support Center. 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence is an international campaign running from 25 November until 10 December 2015. It seeks to galvanize action to end violence against women and girls around the world and joint efforts to protect the rights of women and girls, and to promote women’s empowerment in Armenia.
“The coalition which involves seven non-governmental organizations holds events every year, and this year we started with a march from Kasyan-Komitas streets to Republic Square where we filed a letter to the Prime Minister and Justice Minster. The letter urges the Government to engage civil society representatives and experts in the development of the Domestic Violence Law,” said Kristine Petrosyan.
The Women’s Rights Center, which has already for 18 years been dealing with violence, has organized an open-air travelling exhibition “Domestic Violence through Children’s Eyes”.
“We had three thematic groups in which the dreams along with the perception of domestic violence victim children were reflected. It was held on the street and all passers-by could see attend the exhibition. The most important aim of the campaign was to raise awareness,” said Kristine Petrosyan.
Marine Adamyan believes the absence of a domestic violence law has a very negative impact on families and women as a vulnerable group. “We have repeatedly said that during these five years more than 30 women died, a terrible number for our small country,” added Adamyan.
This year the 16-day campaign was conducted with a slogan “Peace to my Family.”
“We wanted to show that we want to start with a family and to call on the whole world for peace, given these global trends and these war situations around the world,” she said.