International and Local Observers Assess the Pre-Referendum Campaign
The Citizen Observer Initiative and the European Platform for Democratic Elections (EPDE) held a press conference today in Yerevan.
Artur Sakunts, Chairman of Helsinki Citizens' Assembly – Vanadzor, Sona Ayvazyan, Deputy Head at the Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center, Lousine Hakobyan, Lawyer at Europe in Law, NGO, Levon Barsegyan President of Gyumri Journalists Club Asparez and Lene Wetteland from the Norwegian Helsinki Committee, EPDE, presented the assessment of the pre-referendum campaign.
Lene Wetteland told the journalists about the difficulties with obtaining accreditation for the December 6 Referendum since the entire organization was deprived of the possibility to have its observers on the referendum day.
“We filed an application to the Central Elections Committee and then found out we could not be international observers,” said Wetteland.
The Citizen Observer Initiative has enlarged its team, Sona Ayvazyan said.
“Over ten organizations have willingly joined the founding four organizations to ultimately have about 900 observers at polling stations throughout the country.”
Lousine Hakobyan shared thoughts on the campaign which, she believed, provided unequal conditions for the Yes and No wings.
Hakobyan presented, a new tool the Citizen Observer Initiative developed for everyone to monitor the referendum.