Compass Research Center: Which Are the Highly Risky Polling Stations?
The voter lists available before the December 6 Referendum have an average increase of 57 voters as compared with the lists for the 2013 presidential elections.
Gharib Harutyunyan and Karen Petrosyan from Gyumri-based Compass Research Center shared the results of the monitoring and analysis of voter lists.
The project Compass is currently carrying out aims to reveal most risky polling stations and take them to state structures’ attention to make the elections more controllable and transparent.
Gharib Harutyunyan spoke on the six factors determining the accuracy of voter lists. According to the first factor, the difference of the main voter list and the overall number of voters, the most risky polling station is 27/10 which now has 1567 voters instead of 39 citizens registered in 2013. About 40 polling stations are assessed as highly risky.
“Actually, at least 200 out of 1988 polling stations in the country may be considered highly risky,” said Harutyunyan. Ararat, Kotayk, Armavir and Gegharkunik Regions are among the most risky districts, with polling station 10 in polling district 17 in Artashat being assessed as the most risky.
Gharib Harutyunyan and Karen Petrosyantold the Media Centerthe findings have already been provided to observer organizations and they have planned to send the results to the RA Police.