Workshop: How to E-Monitor the Referendum on Constitutional Changes
The Media Center hosted a workshop by the Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center.
Varuzhan Hoktanyan, Head of the Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center, spoke on the TI electronic program to monitor the voting numbers (see
The program was executed by the mathematical and justified estimation of the election. Along this, exact calculation of the polls and methods to produced controlled processes were used. “Election number comparison” is thus an applied method of this proposed method of electronic monitoring of voting results.
The goal of the Project is to contribute to fair elections in Armenia and thus, to enhance the trust of the population towards elections. Its objectives are to control the accuracy of the process and results of voting in all precincts, analyze possible instances of irregularities and fraud during voting, widely disseminate the results of that analysis, and assess the impact of irregularities and fraud on the Results of the December 6 Referendum in Armenia.