CItizen Observer: Misuse of Administrative Resources
The Citizen Observer Civic Initiative shared results of the second survey over the misuse of administrative resources during the campaign for the referendum on constitutional changes.
Levon Barseghyan, head of Asparez Journalists' Club of Gyumri, and Tigran Yegoryan, lawyer, Europe in Law, NGO spoke on their findings at the Media Center hosted press conference.
“The abuse of administrative resources has already become a common thing in the country and now the authorities are using the taxes that we ourselves paid against us,” said Levon Barseghyan.
“Moreover, the closer the referendum day, the more obvious the growth of abuse cases becomes. However, the opposition and those saying “No” to constitutional changes are deprived of any equivalent resources. In this situation the equality between “Yes” and “No” is out of the question”, said Barseghyan.
With respect to possible cases of misuse of administrative resources in the regions, Barseghyan recalled Meghri Mayor’s statements during the discussion held by the Transparency International Anticorruption Center on November 6 in Meghri that the population there has no need of any public awareness campaign carried out by nongovernmental organizations as “he is the elected mayor and the residents of his community will vote in a way he asks them to.”
Tigran Yegoryan said that the current law does not prohibit the Prime Minister to head the Yes campaign.
“Definitely the law allows it. Yet, But it is not the referendum that now we and people have a desire to express our dissatisfaction. This unhappiness is more sharply expressed during and after every election,” said Yegoryan.