How to Effectively Prevent Child Abuse in Armenia?
The child abuse in Armenia is not likely to see a decrease and the mounting poverty leads to its new manifestations, believes Mira Antonyan.
On the World Day for Prevention of Child Abuse the Media Center held a discussion featuring Mira Antonyan, Fund for Armenian Relief (FAR) Children Support Center; Syuzan Badeyan, SOS Children's Villages Charity Fund, Knarik Garanfilyan, Family and Community, Ngo; and Artur Vardanyan, Deputy Head of the Police Criminal Investigation Department of Domestic Violence and of Juvenile Affairs.
The Armenian Child Protection Network involves over 40 nongovernmental organizations.
“160 children have been sheltered at FAR, and we are directly working with both the children and their families, communities. Now we have concentrated our efforts to tackle issues in Ararat and Berd. Half of the children sheltered at the center have come with psychological and physical traumas and they have suffered child neglect, too,” said Mira Antonyan. Armenia has so far approved a violence concept only.
The full English text will be available soon.