Public Discussion: Constitutional Changes: Separation of Powers and Balance in the Constitutional Amendments Draft
The Partnership for Open Society Initiative held a public discussion "Constitutional Changes: Separation of Powers and Balance in the Constitutional Amendments Draft".
Hayk Alumyan, Attorney; Avetik Ishkhanyan, Helsinki Committee of Armenia; Varuzhan Hoktanyan, Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center; Artak Zeynalyan, Rule of Law NGO; Artur Sakunts, Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Office; and Ruben Hayrapetyan, Communities Finance Officers Association, shared insights on the constitutional changes.
The Media Center broadcasted live the public discussion.
The Partnership for Open Society Initiative represents more than 60 civil society organizations.
This is the subsequent discussion organized within the series, “Armenia in the Process of Constitutional Amendments”.  Public discussions, debates, and media events are planned to be held in Yerevan and regions. The series of events are aimed at creating a forum for discussion with the aim of providing a comprehensive and non-partisan assessment of the Constitutional Amendment process enabling informed decision-making by public.
Government officials, parliamentarians, representatives of diplomatic missions and international organizations, civil society and media are invited to attend the event.