Constitutional Changes: Interview with Levon Zurabyan
Levon Zurabyan, Head of the Armenian National Congress Committee Faction, - who leads the NO front – shared thoughts on the upcoming referendum on constitutional changes.
Levon Zurabyan said that during the meetings with locals in regions their team never discusses how good the proposed changes are, or whether the changes will help Serzh Sargsyan stay in power forever.
“Locals have no doubt in this regard. Obviously, the project will do that,” said Zurabyan.
The only concern now is whether the opposition will have enough resources to prevent vote rigging on December 6, Zurabyan believes.
The Armenian National Congress has the resources required to cover all 1988 polling stations on the referendum day. The nongovernmental organizations, however, must team up to monitor the whole process, Zurabyan said. Presently, over 200 nongovernmental organizations issued a statement to show support to the NO Front.