Open Government Partnership in Armenia: Fulfilled and Omitted Commitments
The survey by the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia shows the second action plan of the Open Government Partnership in Armenia has seen a positive shift in fulfilling its commitments, as compared with the first action plan.
The Media Center hosted a press conference on the Open Government Partnership (OGP) Initiative and the monitoring results of the processes in Armenia. Liana Doydoyan and lawyer Gevorg Hayrapetyan from the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia shared insights in to the program and monitoring results.
By joining the OGP Initiative in September, 2011 Armenia once again expressed its willingness to ensure more transparency and accountability in public administration and public services. The OGP is an excellent opportunity to make governments more open and responsible, and have such institutes that will promote citizens’ active participation in decision and policy making processes.
Since 2011, OGP has grown from 8 countries to the 66 participating countries.
“Armenia has achieved a considerable increase in this regard. The Government develops two-year plans. In 2012-2014 the first action plan was drafted and fulfilled while the second plan covers the period for 2014-2016. Since joining OGP both the Government and civil society have studied other countries’ experiences and have finally come up with rather a well-developed action plan,” said Doydoyan.
“The action plan fixes 11 commitments eight of which are proposed by the civil society, with three submitted by the Government,” Liana Doydoyan said, “Five commitments are considered fulfilled while the other three are rated as completely fulfilled. The civil society ventured into the project with quite pretentious proposals on adopting different laws but the Government was right to reject such proposals noting they are not lawmakers,” Doydoyan said.
The proposals mostly referred to ensuring transparency in mining, facilitating the review of income and asset declaration of senior officials, and freedom of information, Doyodyan said.
The fifth commitment was to ensure broadcasting live the appeal hearings on state procurement and it has already been carried out for several months.
Gevorg Hayrapetyan spoke on the monitoring methods for 2013-2014 and 2014-2015 phases.
“We have used three tools: questionnaires which included general questions, too. Another tool was analysis, namely a simple comparison of the data which had at that moment. It is one of the many well-elaborated monitoring tools. The third tool is survey which is provided by the law,” Hayrapetyan said.