The Mechanisms of Subsidizing the Electricity Price Hike
Media Center, September 23, 2015: For August the Electric Networks of Armenia submitted a request for 1 billion 8 million drams to Government for the latter to subsidize the difference in consumers' electricity bills 986.8 million drams of which make the consumption by citizens.
Boris Gyulumyan, Head of the Financial Division at the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia, spoke on the subsidies of electricity at the Media Center hosted press conference.
“The Government’s decision of August 31 states the Armenian Government will subsidize the electricity costs by 6.93 drams for 0.38 low voltage electricity consumers till the end of the consultation. The same subsidies will be provided to SMEs that consume up to 500 kilowatts/hour per month,” Gyulumyan said.
ENA submitted to the Ministry of Energy the information on the total number of consumers, electricity consumed and the sum requested to cover the costs difference, Gyulumyan said.
“And now the Ministry filed a proposal – based on the information ENA provided – to the Government which will soon develop and adopt a decision on the payment source and subsidies,” Gyulumyan said.
On the whole, 767 households will receive subsidies, with 23 thousand SMEs being included in the list.
“From now on ENA will provide us with the information every month. Other consumers will not receive subsidies,” Gyulumyan said.