The Constitutional Changes Will See No Public Resistance
The constitutional changes may possibly lead to depersonalization of the political sector, but considerable changes are impossible to happen until there is a well-developed party system in Armenia, experts believe.
While the constitutional changes are being discussed in the parliament, several opposition parties, including the Armenian National Congress and Heritage, and society organizations have joined to fight against the process. The opposition movement is now referred to as Front of “No.”
Though the opposition forces have attempted to come up with suggestions and action plans, there is no consolidation against the constitutional changes, experts believe.
“Recently various political actors have displayed ambiguous behaviors, swiftly altering their beliefs and it all evolved into a situation when the society does not believe those political processes. No large-scale front against the changes will be established,” believes political analyst Aghasi Yenokyan.
The Front of “No”, political analyst Aleksander Iskandaryan commented, will hardly be a success in the current situation in the opposition sector. It is not the matter of different opposition segments joining, it is vital to form an opposition.
“Now the opposition or what is left of it acts upon a negative plan and has adopted the variant of rejecting the authorities’ proposals. For example, those who were once for the parliamentary system of governance now speak against the new version of the Constitution which fixes the transition to that model,” Iskandaryan said.
The constitutional changes must first be viewed in the context of political tendencies in the post-Soviet countries.
“In the post-Soviet countries where there is public politics the transition to the parliamentary model took place. For example, in Moldova, Ukraine, Georgia and now the transition is underway in Armenia,” Iskandaryan said.
The political analyst said the reason for changing the model is that in those countries democratic institutes are believed to operate more efficiently given there is the parliamentary model.
“But actually the governance model is nothing but a form which must be filled in with content. The content itself is the political parties, well-established political system which now Armenia lacks. If there is no such political system, the constitutional changes will not bring about any shifts,” Iskandaryan said.
The republicans have initiated the constitutional changes, Yenokyan believes, only to secure their power and longevity.
“Serzh Sargsyan tries to keep hold of the power and by introducing the collegial governance model he deprives people who have the potential of replacing the authorities of all chances,” he said.