Positive and Negative Tendencies of the 7th Parliamentary Session
The Parliament Monitoring Group shared the monitoring results of the seventh session of the National Assembly Fifth Convocation.
The speakers included: Artsvik Minasyan, ARF-Dashnaktsutyun Faction; Gagik Melikyan, Republican Party Faction; Gagik Jhangiryan, ANC Faction; Vahe Enfiadjyan, Prosperous Armenia Faction; Edmon Marukyan, MP; Lusine Vasilyan, Head of the Parliament Monitoring; and Gor Abrahamyan, Expert at the Parliament Monitoring.
The main tendency observed during the seventh parliamentary session, the report states, is the adoption of more laws during special sessions than during normal sessions.
“This tendency is typical of this parliament since every session sees the same tendency. 61 out of 112 laws adopted were passed during special sessions. And these sessions were seven, all initiated by the Government, except one session,” Lusine Vasilyan said.
The faction voting most “in favors” is the Republican Party, the factions which voted against most were the Armenian National Congress and Heritage Party, with ARF-Dashnaksutyun having most abstentions.
“During the seventh session the lawmaker who missed hearings most frequently is Gagik Tsarukyan. Mnatsakan Mnatsakanyan voted in favor most frequently while Nikol Pashinyan voted against the majority of the bills, with Aghvan Vardanyan abstaining from voting most frequently. Heghine Bisharyan for the Rule of Law faction most actively made speeches and asked questions,” Vasilyan said.
During this session, the five members of the Rule of Law Faction came out with 105 speeches and raised 200 questions, whereas during the third session, when it was a member of the ruling coalition, the number of speeches was 23, Vasilyan said.
Gor Abrahamyan believes the recent “shocks” with the Prosperous Armenia had their effect on other minority parties which resulted in the collapse of the opposition coalition of three parties.
“I would not describe the special sessions as something negative. It means the Parliament with great work load,” Melikyan said.
Vahe Enfiajyan proposed to consider other factors for the further monitoring.
“A lawmaker's activities are not limited to the Parliament's halls. They take part in meetings, visits, are actively engaged in international delegations, work with mass media, and if there is a monitoring, these factors must be taken into account,” Enfiajyan said.
Little changed during the fifth convocation, Gagik Jhangiryan believes.
“The Parliament is not involved in the drafting of the legislation. Even if some ten percent of bills are brought to the floor by lawmakers, these are episodic or editorial changes at small scale. And the most devastating fact is that the parliament will continue the copy paste and adoption of constitutional norms and laws containing anti-constitutional provisions,” Jhangiryan said.
Edmon Marukyan believes it is a negative tendency to have hearings on disputable and important bills during special sessions since “even most hardworking lawmakers do not have a possibility to study those initiatives.”