Border Villages Are Badly Damaged by the Recent Shelling
The recent escalation across the Armenian-Azerbaijani border has inflicted great damage on the local population. At the Media Center hosted press conference the Civil Contract Party members shared impressions on their recent visit to the villages on the border.
Arayik Harutyunyan, Chairman of the Civil Contract Party Board, said there is no panic in the villages which have been under intense shelling by the Azerbaijani side. The speakers visited Sevakar, Berkaber and Tsaghkavan, etc.
"Definitely there is no panic though locals are really concerned. For example, people in Sevakar say there have never been such shootings in their village since the ceasefire. The building of Vazashen village council was damaged, so were several houses," Harutyunyan said. Through the visit the Civil Contract Party members aimed to support the locals.
Samvel Soghoyan, Head of Chinar Village Council, told the Media Center via a video call that 18 houses were smashed in Chinar, Tavush, and they suffered a damage of 500 thousand drams.
"Some houses, windows and doors are damaged. Fortunately, there are no major damages. The mines which fell in the garden broke windows and roofs," Soghoyan said.
The shelling in Chinar is continuing. The latest shots were fired last night.