Armenia Celebrates the World Choral Day for the Fourth Time
It is already the fourth consecutive year the Armenian Little Singers' International Association has organized a concert in Armenia, dedicated to the World Choral Day. The World Choral Day has been celebrated in the whole world since 1990 involving hundreds and thousands of choirs from 150 countries.
This year the World Choral Day will be celebrated in Armenia on December 6 within the framework of which the choirs of Shirak, Vayots Dzor and Syunik, as well as Artsakh will perform in regional centers, and the best 11 national, children’s and amateur choirs will perform at Aram Khachaturian big concert hall at 14:00.
“This year some marzes have joined us, and I am sure that in some years all the regions in Armenia will join. We want many singers and choirs to appear under the name “Armenia”. Tomorrow at Aram Khachaturian big concert hall 11 choirs will perform including new choirs. This year we are going to make something like a debut and present a male choir formed a year ago,” said Tigran Hekekyan, principal conductor of the “Little Singers of Armenia” choir at the Media Center hosted the press-conference.
Gayane Baghdasaryan, the president of Armenian Choral Conductors’ Association, Raffi Mikaelian, the choir master of Paros Chamber Choir, Tigran Hekekyan, principal conductor of the “Little Singers of Armenia” choir, Armine Ghazaryan, representative of Modern Art and Folk Art Department of the RA Ministry of Culture,  and Aram Gyurjyan, the Deputy Head of the Department of Modern Art of the RA Ministry of Culture participated in the press conference.
The representative of Modern Art and Folk Art Department of the RA Ministry of Culture Armine Ghazaryan said that the choral art is a popular art.
“And Armenian people, following Komitas’s precept, keep developing this art. These steps are of national and strategic importance, especially on behalf of the RA Ministry of Culture. By virtue of our devoted conductors, our choirs are widely active not only in Armenia but also beyond its borders”, said Armine Ghazaryan.
She added that every year some steps are taken to develop the choral art and this year there is some progress concerning the applicants.
“This is the second consecutive year we have taken part in this celebration and everybody from school choirs to professionals sing together equally. There is nothing more pleasant than that. And our choir members with disabilities also take part and feel themselves full members of our society. This is another step that we all are on one stage and sing together. I dream about the day when we’ll fill not only Aram Khachaturian concert hall but also the stadiums like the Baltic Countries do and will sing in thousand voices,” said the choir master of Paros Chamber Choir Raffi Mikaelian.
Tigran Hekekyan mentioned that the World Choral Day has the intention to promote young conductors.
“The choral art is a uniting art, and in this regard, such a cultural bridge between the regions and the capital is quite a good occasion to make that bridge together through joint activities,” said Aram Gyurjyan, Deputy Head of the Department of Modern Art of the RA Ministry of Culture.