Armenia Ranks 94th in the 2014 Corruption Perception Index
Armenia ranked 94th out of the 175 countries included in the 2014 Corruption Perception Index (CPI) recently released by Transparency International. Armenia’s score of 37 was a tad better than its 36 score for 2013 and 3 points better than 2012.
Today Varuzhan Hoktanyan, Executive Director at the Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center NGO, spoke on the Corruption Perception Index and Armenia’s ranking at the Media Center hosted press conference.
Similar to the previous years, during this year corruption in the public sector in the most of the countries continued to be perceived as serious problem. Armenia is still among such countries. This year Armenia’s CPI score was 37 (last year it was 36), and taking into account the statistical error margin, no substantial change has been detected. Also, there is no change in the Armenia’s position in the CPI ranking list. Last year Armenia was sharing 94-101th places among 177 countries, whereas this year it is sharing 94-99th places among 175 countries.
Like in previous years, Armenia is behind almost all countries of Eastern and Southern Europe (except Albania and Kosovo) but also its neighbors Georgia and Turkey.
Like in previous years, Armenia is ahead of its two other neighbors – Azerbaijan and Iran. As for the member states of the Eurasian Economic Union, namely Russia (27), Belarus (31) and Kazakhstan (29), Armenia is ahead of them.
Varuzhan Hoktanyan said, “Our Government believes that e-governance is a salvation. I don’t agree. Moreover, I have to say that now it is common to speak about e-corruption. On the whole, we are in stagnation.”