The Amendments to the Maternity Benefits Law May Cause Discrimination and Affect the Business Sector
The proposed amendments to the Law on Temporary Unemployment Benefits, according to many experts, may affect both well-paid women and the overall business environment.
The Media Center hosted a press conference entitled “What Possible Threats to Well-Paid Women Can Evolve the Bill on Temporary Unemployment Benefits?” The speakers included: Karine Achemyan, Member of Parliament, Sedrak Asatryan, lawyer, Director, Managing Partner at Concern Dialog Law Firm, Aram Orbelyan, Managing Partner at Concern Dialog Law Firm, and Paylak Tadevosyan, Founding Director at Taxpayer's Rights Protection NGO.
Aram Orbelyan presented his calculations according to which if the employer pays a female employee 2 million drams per month during a year, the deductions incurred will make 6 million 216 thousand drams whereas the maternity leave will amount to 6 million 89 thousand drams only. Thus, the speaker said it is senseless to speak about abuses and struggle against them.
“I am for protecting the interests of pregnant women and mothers, and I am against law violations. Any law in this country is not something dogmatic, and we can constantly change what needs changing,” said Karine Achemyan who suggested that the experts should submit their proposals for her to present them at the National Assembly.