Experts Prioritize the Sustainable Improvement of the EU-Armenia Relations
Armenia must keep relations with the European Union steady, experts believe, because “a bit of Europe will help recover the policy adopted by Armenia later.”
Today at the Media Center initiated panel discussion, “Armenia-EU Relations: New Developments and Opportunities?” Mikayel Zolyan, analyst at the Regional Studies Center, noted that Armenia fails to use the huge amount of human resources, namely businessmen, experts, labor that we have in Russia; on the contrary, Russia is currently using it to have an impact on us.
“There is no relevant work by the Armenian authorities... The other factor is the peculiarity of Russia's political system, and it is difficult to organize a formal institution that does not toe the government line, but there were formal mechanisms even in the Soviet times and today there is no such practice,” said Mikayel Zolyan.
The analyst believes that through the recent grant allocation and actions the European Union seems to be sending a message that our country can pursue an independent policy like Kazakhstan and develop relationships with the EU, in spite of being a member of the Eurasian Economic Union.
According to Aghasi Yenokyan, political scientist, director of the Armenian Center for Political and International Relations, “The European Union seeks not to cut the remaining cord with Armenia, and this financial support is this cord.”
“What is going on today in Russia is not very good both for Russia and the whole world. Today the price of oil is $ 77, and Russia is collapsing rather rapidly ... With such Russia, Armenia will find itself in a political vacuum,” said Aghasi Yenokyan.
Ruben Mehrabyan, expert at the Armenian Centre for Political and International Studies, is convinced that Armenia needs an internal resistance so that we can return to the European model.