The Legislative Gap Hinders Protection against Discrimination
Presently, the competent people or institutions lack the appropriate tool which will enable them to fulfill the function of protection against discrimination.
Arman Sahakyan, member of “New Generation” Humanitarian NGO, noted that there is a safety and security problem. This problem concerns not only those who are subject to discrimination but also human rights defending organizations which protect vulnerable groups.
Haykuhi Harutyunyan said that the Court seems to have verified the lack of offense. In the given case the right to freedom of expression is realized and it is not a violation of others’ rights.
Sergey Gabrielyan, Head of the “New Generation” Humanitarian NGO, said, “If today we do not struggle against such phenomena, we will get an unhealthy, divided society.”
According to Mamikon Hovsepyan, Project Manager at the Public Information and Need of Knowledge, there is a positive shift in Armenia otherwise activists and human rights defenders would not go into the streets to protest or apply to courts.