High-paid Women Will Become a Burden for Employers
The new legislative provision according to which employers should undertake for maternity payments to those women whose salary exceeds 1 000 000 AMD/ 2400 USD may lead to the violation of the principle of equality between men and women.
“This bill violates the principle of equality of well-paid women workers and triggers discrimination between men and women,” said Nvard Piliposyan, lawyer at the Women's Resources Center NGO during the press conference held at the Media Center.
Tatevik Khachatryan, the Deputy Ombudsmаn of Armenia, who participated in the press-conference, defined the new amended draft bill оf "Temporary Disability Benefits Law" as a problematic one for those women whose salary is 1 000 000AMD / 2400 USD and higher.
''If the employer is obliged to do so, these women will probably be laid off, and high-wage workplaces won't be available for them,'' said Tatevik Khachatryan.
Civil activist Shogher Babayan said the Government claims that about 1500-2000 women got the maternity pay via system abuses, while she does not see such misdeeds anywhere. “A woman, who earns a minimum wage, will get a compensation of 220 000 AMD/528 USD, which is less than should be given to working women-275 000 AMD/661 USD,” she said.
Working women pay more taxes to the state budget than they get as compensation via Maternity pay. “In case of working women the budget benefits and I don’t understand what assessments identifies such cases of misuse’,’said ShogherBabayan and added, that if her calculations are wrong, she, as a mathematician, is ready to return her diploma.
Referring to international experience Tatevik Khachatryan said that Armenia has ratified the European Social Charter, according which women are entitles to a minimum 70% of compensation from state.  The speakers believed that each country decides the order of paying the Maternity pay on its own, but it is not clear in case of Armenia how appropriate and timely the changes are.
Summing up her speech, Shogher Babayan urged the Government not to overwhelm pregnant women with a new law every three years: ‘’Pregnant women should not be stressed like this every three years.’’