Redefining the Employer-Employee Relationship
“No matter how much we try to regulate job relations, they remain subordinated, an employee is subordinated to an employer,” said Narek Nersisyan, the RA Argo Trade Union representative at the Media Center initiated panel discussion. “Thus, it is essential to ensure that an employer does not abuse their privileges. The best known solution is to balance employer-employee relations through trade unions.”
The other panelists included Tadevos Avetisyan (head of the Department of Labour and Employment at the RA Ministry of Labour and Social Issues), Boris Kharatyan (deputy head of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia), Heriqnaz Tigranyan (legal advisor at Transparency International), and Narek Nersisyan (representative of the RA Agro Trade Union).
The RA Labour Code was first adopted on November 9, 2004. Since its enactment in June of 2005, it has been amended 17 times.
The proposed amendments, Tadevos Avetisyan noted, aim to regulate a wide range of public relations. Particularly, it is proposed that the employer provides a copy of personal legal act about employment contract and termination of an employment contract to the employee, with another provision specifying the notion of special and professional work experience.
According to Narek Nersisyan, the given amendments do not solve the problem of regulating collective relations.
“With this respect there is a need for considerable changes which will regulate both legal and social relations,” said Nersisyan.
Boris Kharatyan believes there are some essential provisions to be fixed within the new labor code, namely definition of forced work which is prohibited legally, definition of wages, especially definition of minimum wage.
Heriqnaz Tigranyan mentioned that the new labour code does not specify “the provision on not informing the employee in case of evidently beneficial conditions” so it is not clear which condition is evidently beneficial for this or that employee.