The Exchange of Painters Project Launched in Yerevan
The groups of young Turkish and Armenian painters headed by Serdar Yilmaz and Gagik Charchyan will attend diverse master classes and cultural events, as well as paint a wall in Yerevan. Also attending will be painters from the Turkish organization, Exchange of Painters, who will spend a total of eight days in Armenia.
Today at the Media Center hosted press conference Serdar Yilmaz and Gagik Charchyan, mentors of the Turkish and Armenian participants of the Exchange of Painters project respectively, along with Seda Muradyan, Public Journalism Club President, presented the project, participants and their expectations.
Present Armenian and Turkish generations may open the closed borders
“Nowadays the societies in Armenia and Turkey have an advantage – they can create art together and communicate with one another,” stated Serdar Yilmaz, happily noting that the borders which were closed for him years ago are now open for his four students.
Gagik Charchyan is convinced that borders are not only geographical – they are within the society and every single individual, and he sees art as transgressing those borders.
“Artists do not discuss only local problems but study them in a broader universal sense. It is a good chance to reconsider the problems existing at universal and local cultural levels,” stated the mentor of the Armenian painters.
Serdar Yilmaz regretted that in his homeland people are often made to be identical, subsequently people seem to fear the so-called difference. Yet, when communicating with representatives of different cultures, one comes to understand that it is possible to be different and similar.
Gagik Charchyan said projects like these are indispensable in discarding myths surrounding Armenian-Turkish Relations and says the best method towards reversing that is communication without mediators.
The Exchange of Painters Project is a step towards the normalization of the Armenian-Turkish relations
“This project is the first to involve young painters from Armenia and Turkey,” stated Seda Muradyan, noting that art and suchlike projects are the light brightening the road to the dialogue built by the civil societies of Armenia and Turkey.
The first part of the project was launched in Yerevan, with the second part planned to be in Turkey within the first week of October.
Seda Muradyan emphasized that the events which include master classes, open air sessions, and meetings are open to everyone.
“At the end of the project the painters will paint a wall in Yerevan, and I hope that art piece which will remain in Yerevan, will long remind us of the significance of a dialogue through arts. It won’t be the final stop of the project but a transit to the second part in Istanbul,” noted Seda Muradyan.
Exchange of Painters project is implemented by PJC (Armenia) in partnership with Anadolu Kültür (Turkey) within the framework of the programme “Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalisation Process” financed by the European Union.
Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalisation Process is a Programme implemented by a Consortium of eight civil society organizations from both countries with the financial assistance of the European Union under the Instrument for Stability. The Consortium partners include Civilitas Foundation (CF), Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF), Public Journalism Club (PJC), Regional Studies Center (RSC) from Armenia; and Anadolu Kültür, the Economic Policy Research Foundation of Turkey (TEPAV), Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly, and Hrant Dink Foundation from Turkey.