Artak Manukyan, President of National Center of Public Policy Research NGO presented the results of 2017-2018 state procurement system monitoring on June 15 at Media Center.
Improvements Aimed at Equal Opportunities, Prevailing Obstacles and Challenges
Many are the expectations from the new government concerning solving the problems and defending the rights of people with disabilities. This note was struck at June 6 press conference at Media Center by Suren Maghakyan, President of “Full Life” NGO, Coordinator at “National Platform on the issues of people with disabilities.”
«Women in the New Government and Political Processes»
According to a Facebook survey conducted by Public Journalism Club NGO 47% of participants finds the engagement of women in the new government as insufficient and 53% as sufficient or more than sufficient.
“Velvet Talks” with the Figures of Revolution: Zara Batoyan
On June 1 Media Center hosted Zara Batoyan, active figure of velvet revolution, member of “My Step” initiative and member of Yerevan municipal council Yelq faction.
“Changes to be made in culture. Proposals addressed to the government”
Failure of law in all dimensions of culture, the passive role of Ministry of Culture were in spotlight of May 29 discussion among other issues at Media Center.