The Demands of the Observers of the DF of the RA Police and the Clarification of the Police
The members of the public monitoring group in the detention facilities of the RA Police claim that their powers are limited; in particular, they do not have an access to personal data of detainees.
At the Media Center hosted panel discussion the panelists included members of the Monitoring Group Artur Harutyunyan and Nelly Harutyunyan,Hasmik Sahakyan, head of the group, as well as Ara Arakelyan, deputy head of emergency department of the RA Police;Mayis Grigoryan,senior police inspector of special service at theEmergency Department of the RA Police; and Armen Martoyan, senior police inspector of special service at the Law Department of the RA Police.
rmenMartoyan contradicted mentioning that 'It is banned to provide personal data of detainees to a third party without a detainee's agreement as provided in Clause 10 of the RA Law on Protection of Personal Data.'
In general, with respect to the observers' powers the monitoring group submitted 13 proposals generated during discussions in 2013. However, the RA Police partly accepted only three of them.
In this regard AraArakelyannoted that the police included more than 3 proposals in the set of amendments, and subsequently provided comments and clarification for the proposals which were rejected.
However, Nelly Harutyunyanmentioned, 'The proposal to involve a lawyer and expert in the group, as well as to respond to urgent reports in less than 40 days were rejected.' Yet, ArturHarutyunyan is convinced that the involvement of a lawyer and expert will enable the group to reveal the existing drawbacks and omissions.
The public monitoring group in the detention facilities of the RA Police was formed in January 2005, with its activities commencing in April 2006.