Armenia’s Prospects for the Eurasian Union
The Higher Eurasian Economic Council, at the level of Presidents of Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and the governments of the three nations in collaboration with the Armenian Government, defined July 1 as deadline for Armenia’s signing the Eurasian Economic Treaty.
‘If the Armenian authorities seek their nation’s support on accession to the Eurasian Union, it is essential to make public all the points and terms under which we join that union. It must be specifically fixed that no step back is possible in Karabagh-Armenia economic ties under the pressure of the Eurasian Union,’ stated Giro Manoyan at the Media Center initiated debate on Armenia’s Prospects for the Eurasian Union.
The speakers included Aghasi Yenokyan, Director of the Armenian Center of Political and International Relations; Giro Manoyan, Leader of ARF Bureau for Armenian Cause and Political Affairs Office; Stepan Grigoryan, Head of Analytical Centre on Globalization and Regional Cooperation; Hranush Kharatyan, Ethnographer; Levon Melik-Shahnazaryan, Political Scientist; and Aram G. Sargsyan, Head of the Armenian Democratic Party.
The speakers shared thoughts on Armenia’s prospects for accession to the Eurasian Economic Union, discussing and assessing the possible way outs and risks caused by the integration process.
‘Nazarbaev’s statement that Armenia will join the Eurasian Union with the UN acknowledged borders, i.e. without Nagorno Karabakh, was mainly targeting President Aliev, Turkish- speaking countries and President Putin since, as a rule, statements of such content are not made in front of cameras. I doubt that the Eurasian Union will come to life. However, it is not Armenia that will be the destroying power since there are internal contradictions to have their effect very soon,’ believes political scientist Levon Melik-Shahnazaryan.
‘The Karabakh issue will be settled neither in the Eurasian Union nor the Minsk Group since there is no settlement in the current political context. The Armenian special services are to blame for such inaction, i.e. lack of  any information about Nazarbaev’s statement beforehand and  missing such a good chance to state our standpoint,’ noted Aram G. Sargsyan.
‘Joining the Union on such conditions places Armenia in danger of losing Artsakh. Belarusian President Lukashenko’s statement that Armenia cannot join the Eurasian Union on the same terms and with the same privileges as the founding states enjoy is of no less significance,’ emphasized Stepan Grigoryan.
‘Whatever could have been taken from Armenia is taken. Why should we join the Eurasian Union if our enemies are already there and if it proposes us neither economic nor security solutions,’ said Aghasi Yenokyan.
‘The Armenian President's statement regarding Armenia's joining the Customs Union made on September 3 was only his standpoint since there were no internal stimuli. We hope President Serzh Sargsyan will announce about the delay of integration process on July 1,' noted Hranush Kharatyan.