“We shall do everything for transferring the issue into the legal framework”
On April 24, 99th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide will be celebrated in Istanbul and other cities of Turkey. Year by year, these rallies are becoming more and more popular and not only Armenians residing in Turkey attend it, but also big number of Kurds and Turks.
Aris Nalci, who joined the discussion via video call, spoke about it during the discussion entitled “Situation in Turkey and Armenia after 99 years” initiated by the “Media Center”.
Nalci emphasized that the representatives of Kurdish political party and university students are the main activity carriers. Today an action dedicated to the Armenian Genocide has taken place in Istanbul, and tomorrow, on April 24, a bigger assembly is expected to be in Taksim Square.
One of the participants of the panel discussion, Turkish studies expert Ruben Melkonyan referred to the changes occurring in the Turkish society and pointed out that a certain upheaval is noticed, however, the Turkish state carries on with the same denial policy. Melkonyan considers the pressure of wider layers of Turkish society to be the only possible option for changing the policy of the Turkish authorities.
“Kurds are very active now regarding the issue of raising the query of the Armenian Genocide, and they are the first group that accepts their complicity in that evil deed”, says Melkonyan.
During the discussion, foregoing bilateral activities, concerning the centenary of the Armenian Genocide anticipated next year, were touched upon.
Ruben Melkonyan said that the centenary anniversary must not be idolized and there should not be great anticipations from this event and then be disappointed.  The Turkish studies expert reminded that genocide is a crime with no limitation period and even if 150 years have passed, the issue of the punishment shall be raised.
“We shall do everything for transferring the issue into the legal framework”, said Meklkonyan.
The moderator of the panel discussion, Turkish studies expert Artak Shakaryan does not expect much from the centenary of the Genocide likewise.
“It is high time for us to get out of the status of victim, and the 100th anniversary shall serve as a reproach”, the expert concludes hopin that on April 24 we will start speaking not only about the massacred but those Armenians who fought and survived.
Aris Nalci informed that the Turkish authorities are also preparing for April 2015, and the government has increased the amount of money prescribed for the lobbing. Nalci linked the replacement of the Turkish ambassador in France to the upcoming anniversary of Genocide, and, according to the journalist, the appointment was made with a consideration of more expanded possibility of successful negotiations with the Armenian party.
We should like to add that John Heffern, the USA Ambassador to Armenia, announced that Barack Obama, the USA President, is preparing a tough statement concerning the upcoming 99th anniversary of Armenian Genocide.
“The announcement about Obama’s speech on the Genocide is merely for raising interest” Ruben Melkonyan interpreted Ambassador Heffern’ earlier hinting statement, who stressing he would not predict any essential change in the policy of the USA.
On April 23 the Media Center hosted a panel discussion entitled “Situation in Turkey and Armenia after 99 years”. The panelists included: Ruben Melkonyan, Turkish studies expert, Aris Nalci, journalist, editor at Istanbul-based IMC TV, Artak Shakaryan, Turkish studies expert, moderator of the panel discussion.