The end of the Syrian crisis is not visible
Any mistake in the policy of the Armenian side can create the danger of destruction of Armenian districts in Syria.
Within the three-year civil war in Syria 150.000 people have been killed according to various sources. Numerous Armenians living in Syria are in the epicenter of this humanitarian disaster.
“In Syria, there are rebel districts where fights are going on adjacent to Armenian districts. Wrong policy of the Armenian side can create the danger of destruction of Armenian districts in Syria”, political analyst, journalist Vigen Cheterian said commenting on the situation in Syria at the press conference entitled “Politics and Violence in Syria” held at the “Media Center”.
Syria as a state has now collapsed, and President Bashar al-Assad, as a traditional leader, is not ready to make concessions in this conflict, which will go on: the end of the Syrian conflict is nowhere to be seen yet, notes Cheterian.
The government forces in Syria are developing the viewpoint that the attacks by the retrograde forces are carried out as a result of the government being anti-West, anti-Israel, Cheterian explains.
However, he emphasized that one shouldn’t just take the easy track and see a US-Russia, or Shea-Sunni conflict everywhere:
“The roots of all revolutions and mass movements are in the very soil where they have come into being”, said the political analyst.
Referring to the events of the Armenian-inhabited Kessab, Cheterian noticed that he sees no basis for establishing a connection between what happened in the Crimea and in Kessab. According to the analyst, the attack on Kessab could have happened at any moment since 2011, and Turkish factor is he most prevailing in playing a crucial role in Kessab.
“The reaction of the Armenian side to what happened was extremely ill-informed: the probable influence of the information war on the Armenians of Syria hadn’t been accounted for”, Cheterian considers.
Just like in Syria, in all of the Near East the Armenian population continually decreases and in this situation it is hard to get our own, Armenian, viewpoint heard.
Today our communities in the Near East have turned into people living in ghettoes, we now have no intellectual resources for entering into discussions with the local public opinion and for presenting our opinion”, added the analyst.
It is the second time that the Armenian state, since it came into existence, is in a situation where the Armenian community needs help: “This is not the first blow on Armenian communities, the Armenian state has to be ready to support and accept its communities”, Cheterian said, mentioning that the 100th anniversary of Genocide is a good opportunity to get our voices heard “but we have to understand what our opinion is and to manage to present our pain as universal”, concluded Cheteryan.
On April 22 political analyst, journalist Vicken Cheterian held a press conference at the Media Center entitled “Politics and Violence in Syria”.
About Vicken Cheteryan
Vicken Cheterian is a journalist and political analyst. He teaches at Webster Geneva's faculty of media communications, and is a research associate at SOAS's department of development studies. His next book is Open Wounds: Armenians, Turks, and a Century of Genocide (C Hurst, January 2015). His other books include From Perestroika to Rainbow Revolutions: Reform and Revolution after Communism (C Hurst, 2013) and War and Peace in the Caucasus: Russia’s Troubled Frontier (C Hurst, 2009; Columbia University Press, 2009)