The screening of Kessab in Vanadzor
On April 17th, Media Center held a screening of Kessab documentary in the Vanadzor Charles Aznavour Culture House.The film is the first in a series of three that is dedicated to the city. The film-maker, Nane Bagratuny, began this project four years ago, long before the attacks on the city that occurred earlier this month.
Kessab has been home to Armenians for thousands of years, and has somehow maintained its distinctly Armenian identity throughout the years.  The film explores the history and customs in this cultural enclave on Syria's border with Turkey, that has managed to remain Armenian despite all odds.
In the Q&A that followed the screening, attendees were given the opportunity to ask questions to Nane and Rita Manjikian, an Armenian girl from Kessab who moved to Armenia eight months ago.  Members of Rita’s family were featured in the film, and continue to live in Kessab, hoping for an end to the violence.
The screening had a fairly large turnout, with attendees of all ages. School children from the Oran Community Center said that they especially enjoyed the segment of the film that showed the traditional grape- juice making process.
Kessab screenings were organized earlier in Yerevan and Gyumri.