Armenia must take benefits of others mistakes in foreign policy
“Foreign policy successes of Armenia are based on mistakes of Turkey and Azerbaijan and the main goal must be taking benefits of those mistakes”, Richard Giragosian, political analyst, said today during “Is Armenia independent in foreign policy decisions” discussion.
In Giragosian’s opinion, Armenia was wrong voting against Ukraine’s territorial integrity resolution at the UN General Assembly, “but Armenia has not paid high price, nor expected to pay one, as all sanctions are imposed on Russia.”
Aleksandr Iskandaryan, head of Caucasus Institute, states that Armenia’s vote was an independent decision: “Armenia took into consideration foreign powers, their influence and dimension. It cannot be otherwise in world politics. No state, even United States make decisions without analyzing the situation.”
By Giragosian’s assessment, Armenia’s biggest foreign policy mistake in last 4 years was the September 3rd, “When Armenia refused to sign the association agreement with European Union.”
“The September 3rd was not a failure of Armenian foreign policy, as that decision was not made within Armenia and Armenia could not avoid it. There was no alternative” Aleksandr Iskandaryan opposed.
Speaking about prime-minister Tigran Sargsyan’s resignation, Giragosian underlined, that Russia had not any influenced on this issue, “This decision was made by the two Sargsyans - the president and the prime-minister.”
“In case the speaker of National Assembly takes the Office, it will be a loss and retreat of Armenia’s democratization and development”, he added.
Iskandaryan agrees, that any foreign power had no influence on prime-minister’s resignation, ”All that having place in Armenian politics is internal”. The analyst does not consider revolutionary changes after prime-minister’s resignation, “but saying, that no changes will occur, is also wrong.”
“Syria is one of Russia’s successes and it tries to play that card again in Kessab problem”, pointed the head of Caucasus Institute, speaking on Syria issue.
Richard Giragosian added, that Russia, US or other states are not perplexed about Armenians of Kessab: “All this is made to serve interests of Russia and weaken Turkey’s positions. We are vulnerable and must react frostily. There was an attempt to show Kessab events as genocide, but this can only weaken the fact of Genocide in the eyes of international community.”
On April 8 the Media Center hosted a panel discussion on entitled "Is Armenia Independent in its Foreign Policy Decisions?". The discussion was initiated by Institute for War and Peace Reporting Armenia branch. The paneslists were Richard Giragosian, political expert, director of the Regional Studies Center (RSC), Alexander Iskandaryan, political expert, head of the Caucasus Institute.