The Violated Pension Right of a Former Serviceman
“We request the Ministry of Defense (MoD) and the Agency of Medical and Social Examination (AMSE) to apply the reference of disability of the former serviceman Georgi Margarov given by the RA Defense Ministry's Central Military Medical Commission in 2001 and pay his pension,” said Ani Antonyan, Margarov’s lawyer, at the Media Center hosted discussion entitled “Violated Rights of Military Pension: 7 Years of Red Tape.”
According to the lawyer, Georgi Margarov has a decision of disability of the second category, with the reason of disability being mentioned, but due to the unlawful acts of state agencies the cause of disability has been changed. “It has been a year since there is an unrealized decision of the Court. The Ministry of Defense fulfills its obligation of the payments, but it has to effuse from the correct reference though the Agency of Medical and Social Examination (AMSE) does not accept the correct reference.”
Naira Karapetyan, representative of Ministry of Defense, believes that the Ministry of Defense (MoD) had wholly realized the requirement of the Court: “MoD had recalculated and transferred the pension and premiums of Georgi Margarov based on the Court's verdict, which is more dominant, than any other kind of reference. Consequently, MoD did all of its responsibilities.
Georgi Margarov refused to receive the sum, considering it unlawful. Margarov’s lawyer said that the basis of the following recalculation must be a correct reference given by Agency of Medical and Social Examination (AMSE), which is not available currently. AMSE Deputy Head Anush Simonyan contradicted stating that there is another lawful reference that MSE has no basis to change it. MoD does not the right to exert pressure on AMSE to realize some changes, for the case of its absence, as a third party, on judicial process”. Mrs. Simonyan offers to challenge the references in Court, also including the Agency of Medical and Social Examination (MSE).
87 year-old G. Margarov is a first-class engineer captain and it is 7 years since he has been trying to restore his violated pension right.
On 28 of March the Media Center organized a discussion entitled “Violated Rights of Military Pension: 7 Years of Red Tape.” The speakers included: pensioner and former serviceman Georgi Margarov, G. Margarov’s attorney and lawyer in “Intra Vires” Law Company Ani Antonyan, Deputy Head of Agency of Medical and Social Examination (MSE) Anush Simonyan.  The representative of the Legal Department of MoD Naira Karapetyan was present in the discussion room.