VACANCY: Assistant Editor at PJC Media Center Project
JOB DESCRIPTION: The incumbent will assist in performing daily organizational and administrative activities under the supervision of Project Manager and Project Coordinator.
The Assistant Editor of the Media Center will:
• Oversee the content and quality of the project publications;
• Prepare, rewrite or edit press releases to improve readability;
• Proofread the texts to detect and correct errors in spelling, punctuation, syntax and logical structure;
• Match contents of press releases to the organization style and policy;
• Verify facts, dates, and statistics, using reference sources;
• Generate ideas for discussion topics in close collaboration with the Project Coordinator and the project team;
• Reply to and analyze feedback and communication - this will include social media monitoring;
• Be responsible for the relevance of all the online published material produced and published by the Media Center in Armenian, English and preferably Russian;
• Keep existing content on the web platforms of the Media Center accurate and up-to-date;
• Identify new content themes / opportunities;
• Edit and translate texts by other contributors from Armenian into English and/or Russian;
• Ensure timely and accurate status updates on the Media Center's social network pages;
• Assist Project Director, Project Coordinator and Editor in development, execution and ongoing processes within the project;
• Develop, maintain, and update the website, ensuring usability and appeal to targeted audience;
• Administer the website's content and structure, oversee technical and content related tasks;
• Ensure the Media Center events are cybercast at Ustream and embedded at the Media Center website;
• Ensure the video footage is uploaded and disseminated via YouTube and social networks;
• Determine sources of web page or server problems, and take action to correct such problems;
• Assure web-based information is archived for future needs and reference;
• Use metadata and other methods to optimize search engine positions;
• Communicate with other site owners in order to maximize incoming links;
• Ensure the site is listed in relevant indexes and directories.
• Bachelor’s Degree in Journalism or other relevant discipline;
• At least 2 years’ first-hand experience in NGO or media company;
• Proven ability to write, edit, and produce press releases and other informational material in Armenian, English, preferably Russian;
• Experience working with donors, civil society, international organizations.
• Excellent command of office software, strong computer skills, video and audio equipment;
• Proficiency in Armenian and English, good command of Russian.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  Qualified and interested candidates are requested to submit a CV/ Resume and a cover letter in English Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.  Please indicate Assistant Editor in the subject line.