“The government that opens fire at its people cannot be legitimate"
“We are inviting the representatives of all international organizations and parliamentarians from all over the world to Ukraine and are urging Europe to take measures in order to block the foreign bank accounts of Ukrainian oligarchs,” said Olexandra Matviychuk, coordinator of Euromaidan SOS civil initiative, at a discussion hosted by the Media Center and dedicated to the situation in Ukraine.
Matviychuk said the Ukrainian opposition never controlled the developments on Euromaidan, since it was a decentralized gathering of groups with different ideologies.
“The authorities in Ukraine have unleashed war against their own people. I would not call this any other way,” said Dmytro Krikun, a journalist and media expert, who joined the discussion via video link. He added that according to a survey, only 10 per cent of protesters gathered on Euromaidan on opposition’s call.
“The government that opens fire at its people cannot be legitimate,” said Stepan Grigoryan, director of the Analytical Center on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation. The expert expressed condolences to the relatives of the victims and his sympathy with protesters on Euromaidan, adding that Ukraine was completely different from all other post-Soviet states and even Georgia.
“Ukraine is used to various freedoms and it would be impossible to impose there an authoritarian regime that exists in Belarus.”
“The primary demand of the protesters on Euromaidan is that Yanukovoch steps down as president,” said Anatoly Martsinovsky, a representative of Internews Ukraine. He pointed out that referring to external forces, for people on Euromaidan, the position of the US on the developments in Ukraine was more acceptable than that of the EU.
“If previously, the relatives of the injured and victims called Euromaidan SOS hoping to get support from us, then yesterday we started calling and telling people that their relatives were killed,” said Olexandra Matviychuk.
According to Dmytro Krikun, the country's most influential media were not controlled by the government and the situation in Ukraine was better in this sense. He called on all his colleagues not to use sharp words to describe the situation as a 'civil war'.
“At the moment, people in Kiev and other cities are opposed to the authorities; therefore, they use force and resort to criminal groups who support the government. Тhis is the situation.”
“Ukraine's European future is quite tangible. It has noting in common with Armenia in this respect. Our opposition's agenda is different,” concluded Stepan Grigoryan, summing up the discussion.
On February 20, a discussion dedicated to the situation in Ukraine was held by the Media Center.
Dmytro Krikun, a journalist and media expert, Anatoly Martsinovky, representative of Internews Ukraine, Olexandra Matviychuk, coordinator of Euromaidan SOS civil initiative and Stepan Grigoryan, head of the Analytical Center on Globalization and Regional Cooperation, were the guest speakers of the discussion event.