"The workers are forced to choose the pension funds"
"There are concrete pressures in schools and kindergartens. The workers are forced to choose the pension funds. There are recorded pressures in "ArmSwissBank", ''Electric Networks of Armenia”, said Davit Manukyan, Political Scientist, Member of Dem.am (I protest!) Initiative. Today a press conference was held at the Media Center by Dem.am Initiative on pension funds illegally forced to the state employees.
The situation came as a result of the decision made by the Constitutional Court on January 24, which shifted the subject of the dispute to an employer-employee relationship dimension.
Clarifying the situation David Manukyan added: "As such the payment/transfer of the norm of law is not suspended; the expected norm of responsibility is suspended in case of the payment/transfer rejection. The employer is not obliged to transfer (the 5%)".
Anahit Asatryan, the President of Sectoral Trade Union of State Employees, said that many steps have been taken towards the awareness of workers' rights. Commenting on the atmosphere of fear created among state workers the speaker pointed that in case of unity no one can fire them.
"This law is an anachronism. The Government had to carry out preparatory work before law admission which has not been done," Mikayel Piliposyan, the head of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia claimed.
Gevorg Hayrapetyan, the lawyer and Member of Dem.am Initiative, said that he is aware of many cases when workers and their groups wrote applications to their employers requesting not to transfer their ownership of the conventional 5%. They are still not going to pick a fund. This is also a form of rights' protection.
David Manukyan imformed that till March 28, when the Constitutional Court will examine the application, distinct vectors of actions are set, especially in a form of active visits to the regions. Vanadzor, Alaverdi, Gyumri and Kapan joined them in this fight against antisocial and unconstitutional law, and on February 8 the next protest will be held in Vanadzor.
On January 31 apress conference was held by Dem.am (I protest!) Initiative on pension funds illegally forced to the state employees at the Media Center. The speakers of the press conference were DavitManukyan, Political Scientist, Member of Dem.am Initiative; Gevorg Hayrapetyan, Lawyer, Member of Dem.am Initiative, Anahit Asatryan, President ofSectoral Trade Union of State Employees, Mikayel Piliposyan, Legal Council of Trade Unions of Armenia, Head of Department.