"Armenia and Azerbaijan are not the Countries that May Choose War"
“Everything depends on decisions. Being dependent on external forces, Armenia and Azerbaijan are not the countries that may choose war”, political scientist Manvel Sargsyan claimed at the discussion entitled “Recent Incidents along Armenian-Azerbaijani border: Expert Opinion” initiated by the Institute for War and Peace Reporting (IWPR) at the Media Center.
Sergey Minasyan, political analyst and deputy director of The Caucasus Institute, said that recent incidents along Armenian-Azerbaijani border aimed to raise the profile of the military operations.
Manvel Sargsyan assures the philosophy that negotiations should be held in tension and not in peacetime had been reflected along Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
“The conflict along Armenian-Azerbaijani border is permanent. I see nothing extraordinary, the information is misinterpreted and exaggerated by mass media”, said Kenan Guluzade, the Editor of “Baku Post” (Bakupost.az) Newspaper, who joined the discussion via video-call. He doesn’t see connections between recent incidents and the change of Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, although the new minister introduces a new policy.
Avaz Hasanov from International Working Group for the Release of Prisoners and Hostages and the Head of the Society for Humanitarian Research in Azerbaijan added in his turn that the political authorities realized that peace slogans had no affect on society.
“Our previous minister was quite inert”, Kenan Guluzade noted, “the recent incidents can be considered for the new minister as a ways to improve the image of inaction formed in the society. The public mood is not peaceful. Azerbaijan is ready for war”.
On January 30 adiscussion on  “Recent Incidents along Armenian-Azerbaijani border: Expert Opinion” took place at the Media Center. The speakers of discussion were Sergey Minasyan, political analyst and deputy director of The Caucasus Institute, Manvel Sargsyan, political scientist and director of the Armenian Center for National and International Studies, Kenan Guluzade, Editor of Baku Post Newspaper and Avaz Hasanov, head of the Society for Humanitarian Research in Azerbaijan.