"The situation in the Ukrainian capital remains tense"
The situation in the Ukrainian capital remains tense, although in video reports provided by news websites things appear to be worse than they are in reality. At a discussion hosted by the Media Center, Dmitri Shulga, European programs director at Renaissance(Відродження) international foundation, pointed out that people that gathered at the Maidan were fighting for the European future they were deprived of after the Vilnius Summit.
“Ukrainian opposition considers unconstitutional not only the content of the legislative package adopted on January 16, but the process of approval as a whole,” said Dmitri Shulga.
“Calls and statements aimed at starting a dialogue to overcome the political crisis have been unsuccessful so far. No real negotiations are taking place between the government and the opposition.”
David Shahnazaryan, head of Concord center, said the authorities in Kiev had no intention to start a dialogue, while the anti-crisis committee set up by the government was simply senseless.
“Such structures are ineffective. The government has set up this committee so that to avoid the dialogue with the opposition,” said Shaynazaryan.
Strategically, according to Shahnazaryan, Ukraine could not be diverted  from the European path, but in the tactical sense uncertainty remained.
"If it goes on like this, the next election in Ukraine will be exactly the same as in Armenia – totally forged. And this forces the opposition to take adequate steps," he added. According to Shahnazaryan, the opposition in Ukraine displayed uncertainty in tactical matters, despite its fight for the European integration.
“The most important issue existing in Ukraine today is if there will be a split within the ruling elite, or not,” said Sergei Minasyan, a political analyst and deputy director of the Caucasus Institute. He believes the Western reaction to the situation in Kiev is not relevant and despite harsh tones, it does not seem to differ greatly from the West's attitude in the past, hence it will hardly have any effect on the behavior of the authorities.
“We have to deal with two different persons in Yanukovich – the one before the Vilnius Summit who allowed speaking to him with the hope of achieving certain things and the post-Vilnius one, who has already signed some documents with the Russian president, and this allows him to take steps that only he is aware of,” said Alexander Bozhko, the first Ambassador of Ukraine to Armenia. He added that the possibilities of a peaceful settlement of the situation were not exhausted, however, but subsequent events largely depended on the steps taken by the authorities.
On January 21, a discussion on the Situation in Ukraine was held at the Media Center. David Shahnazaryan, head of Concord center and Sergei Minasyan, a political analyst and deputy director of the Caucasus Institute, were the guest speakers of the discussion event. Dmitri Shulga, European programs director at Відродження (Renaissance) international foundationand Alexander Bozhko, the first Ambassador of Ukraine to Armenia, joined the discussion via video link.