Discussion: Paravakar-Vazashen highway problem
A 3.2-kilometre bypass road alternative to Paravakar-Vazashen highway in Tavush region will be completed in June. It will be safer and will reduce the traffic line for 1,8 km.
On January 22, a discussion was held in Media Center. The event was dedicated to the closure of Paravakar-Vazashen road, as well as the construction of alternative road and security concerns in Tavush region. Lieutenant Colonel Suren Darbinyan, head of Department of International Military Cooperation of the Defense Ministry's Defense Policy Division, colonel Andranik Mkrtumyan of the Operations Division of Defense Ministry's Armed Forces, Alexander Bakhtamyan, director of Project Implementation Unit (PIU) at the Transport Ministry and Artak Sargsyan,  head of  Transport and Road Construction Department of the Tavush regional administration, were the guest speakers of the discussion event.
The discussion was initiated by the Institute for War and Peace Reporting Armenia office in cooperation with Media Center.
“Possible Effects and Consequences of Not Fining Drivers for Some Offenses and Penalty Amnesty”