Iran is Ready to Sell Gas to Armenia at Below-international Price
Iran applies international prices to gas exported to many countries, however, other prices are possible for neighbor, friendly countries, Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia Mohammad Reisi stated at the press conference held at the Media Center.
“It depends on the agreements reached”, the Ambassador said, “We should negotiate and understand which country's gas is more expensive”.
Referring to the barter agreement between Iran and Armenia (gas for electrical power) Ambassador Reisi stressed that Iran is ready to sell gas to Armenia at below-international price.
Mohammad Reisi emphasized that Iran does not need to import electrical power as the country produces and exports electrical power. “Nevertheless we have special commitments towards neighbor, friendly countries”, he added.
“Would Iran prefer money instead of electrical power for gas?” - the Ambassador’s answer to the journalist’s question was “Yes”.
“It is possible that Armenian infrastructures would allow to transit gas through Armenia in a few years and Armenia, too, would benefit in that case”, the Ambassador asserted.
In Ambassador Reisi's opinion Armenia's decision to join the Customs Union will not impact Armenia-Iran relations, as Armenian authorities based their decision on relevant calculations.
Mohammad Reisi mentioned that the nuclear deal between Iran and the world powers mainly aimed at building confidence between the parties and the recognition of Iran's right to develop peaceful uses of nuclear energy.
“Iran nuclear program must have peaceful development under IAEA control. Scientists have put much effort in the elaboration of this program. It is not possible to terminate it”, the Ambassador said, claiming that Iran is against production and possession of nuclear weapon which can never ensure security for any country.
Iran’s confidence towards Western world will gradually increase if the West answers the commitments that were agreed in Geneva. Until then Iran remains not optimistic about the West, because of double standards witnessed, Ambassador Reisi says.
Reducing the tension between his country and the West and the transparency are among the priorities of the President of Iran Hassan Rouhani’s policy, Mohammad Reisi noted.
The Ambassador informed that the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif is going to pay an official visit to Armenia.
On December 6 Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia Mohammad Reisi’s Press Conference took place at the Media Center.