Armenia has recorded improvement in the Corruption Perception Index Table
Armenian Public Sector ranked 36 in the 2013 Corruption Perceptions Index. The score indicated a slight improvement from last year (last year's score was 34).
Thus, Armenia ranks  94-101th amongst 177 countries on the Corruption Perception Index Table in 2013, compared to last year's ranking of 105-112.
Today Media Center hosted  Varuzhan Hoktanyan, Executive Director of 'Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center' NGO, who presented the Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) which determines corruption levels in 177 of the world's countries. "0" on the table  means that the public sector of the given country is highly corrupt, while "100" shows that the country is absolutely transparent.
"If countries receive a score of 50 or below on the index, their public sector is experiencing a huge  issue  with corruption", stated Hoktanyan adding "Even at  first glance  Armenia appears to have serious corruption issues with the public sectore rupt (government, community institutions).  In general, this region, i.e. Eastern Europe and Central Asia is fairly corrupt."
Denmark and New Zealand, which are ranked highest on the index, receiving a score of 91, are consistently within the top 5 countries. They are followed by other Scandinavian countries, as well as Singapore and Switzerland. The last places on the chart are occupied by Afghanistan, North Korea, and Somalia. Their score of 8 on the Index characterizes them as the most corrupt nations in the world.
Corruption levels in the other countries entering the Customs Union are perceived to be higher than Armenia's.  Russia, for instance, scored 28 in the Corruption Perception Index, with Belarus scoring 29, and Kazakhstan scoring 26.
According to Hoktanyan, it is impossible to truly fight corruption through mere establishment of commissions and councils.  “There must be political will.  I wouldn't say there are fundamental changes being implemented to combat corruption," said Varuzhan Hoktanyan.
On December 3, the Media Center held a press conference entitled "Corruption Perceptions Index, 2013".  The keynote speaker was Varuzhan Hoktanyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anti-corruption Center NGO.