"Ukraine's will Towards European Integration is not Artificial"
Demonstrations in Kyiv against the decision not to sign a key pact with the EU are comparable in size with the protests of 2004 Orange Revolution, Volodymyr Horbach, political analyst at the Institute for Euro-Atlantic Cooperation said on video call at the discussion initiated by the Media Center.
Horbach stressed the massiveness and power of the protests surprised not only Ukrainians but foreigners who witnessed the situation. This is a sign that the process is not over yet, there will be no abrupt turnovers and the Ukrainian authorities will consider the public opinion. “After those protests I think that the agreement will be signed, if not in Vilnius, then later”, the expert assumes.
Chairman of the Analytical Centre on Globalization and Regional Cooperation, political scientist Stepan Grigoryan is convinced that demonstrations in Ukraine are in the focus of Europeans' attention. The protests are indicating Ukraine's will towards European integration is not artificial.
The political scientist mentioned that Russia was deeply interested in suspending signing of the Association agreement: by putting pressure on Ukraine, Georgia, and partly Armenia, Russia transferred the issue to global platform, and the EU was not prepared to it.
Horbach stated that nobody in Ukraine expected that the authorities will stop the process of European integration. The president of the country had said nothing on the matter for several days, leaving space for maneuvering.
“Ukraine decided to temporarily hold up relations with the EU and use that time to clarify issues with Russia. Everything is being decided in these days”, Horbach says.
On November 25 the Media Center hosted a discussion titled “Ukraine’s Choice: Factors and Possible Repercussions”. Volodymyr Horbach, political analyst of the Institute of Euroatlantic Cooperation, who joined the discussion via video call and Stepan Grigoryan, director of Analytical Centre on Globalization and Regional Cooperation, political scientist were the speakers of the discussion.