Higher Education in Armenia Today
It is very difficult to reform the educational sphere separately, when the country faces economic and geopolitical challenges, Liviu Matei, expert of the report “Higher Education in Armenia Today” is convinced.
“Pronouncing the word Bologna is not a solution to the problem. There is fundamental difficulty. “No reforms up to the present brought to expected results”, the expert claims.
Expert Koen Geven stressed that many young people leave Armenia as they get little knowledge from the local universities. Young people think that the education in Armenia is very corrupted. The expert is sure that universities in Armenia are kept under governmental control; politicians are appointed as heads of universities. While in many countries the universities resist any political interference, the situation in Armenia is extremely complicated in this light.
Co-author of the report, expert Julia Iwinska stressed that employment contracts for lecturers are short-term, a fact that is used as a tool to keep the universities under political control.
OSI deputy director for programs Davit Amiryan conditions the political nature of educational sphere in Armenia with the country's legislation. Amiryan is sure that legislative reforms prohibiting political participation in higher education system are a priority.
“The efficiency of Bologna process is directly connected to democratic processes in our country. The education system is not good as the political system doesn't allow it to be. The political system prefers a controllable education system”, the speaker said.
Participants of the event stressed the importance of open debates and discussions involving all the interested parties. They are sure that in Armenian higher education institutions, NGOs and governmental structures many people can be found whose capacities will allow for significant improvements. However, these people are isolated, their efforts are not consolidated.
On November 14 report on “Higher Education in Armenia Today” was presented at the Media Center by Open Society Foundations-Armenia.
The speakers of the press conference included Liviu Matei (Central European University, Budapest); Julia Iwinska (Central European University, Budapest); Koen Geven (European University Institute, Florence) and Davit Amiryan, OSI deputy director for programs.