Discussion on Pension Reforms
By putting into practice compulsory pension savings system the government aims to get financial resources for the budget of 2014, Tevan Poghosyan, MP, is convinced.
Economist Vahagn Khachatryan says the most dangerous factor for the pension and similar foundations is that the government will try to use them to “fill the gaps” in the budget.
“The word “compulsory” is a cause of concern in itself. Economy is a complicated mechanism, and any outer interference results in disproportion”, the expert thinks.
The economist claims that compulsory fees will bring about confrontation. The economy itself will push the employees to the shadow, as it was in the Soviet times. The negative consequences will be so obvious in 1-2 years that the government will have to change the law again.
Member of  group “Against 5% compulsory pension fees” Hakob Arshakyan mentions that 25 law-related problems had been identified. Lawyers and economists have studied possible out-turns the adoption of the law may cause. The results of the research have been sent to the government and deputies.
Member of the same group Marianna Kaledjian says they are not against reforms, however, the draft bill violates the Constitution.
Tevan Poghosyan finds it unacceptable that the government makes reforms without public discussions and parliament voting.
“Nobody in Armenia can trust the authorities, as nothing is done in the logics of economy. Now all the means are over, and they are looking for a pocket to reach out. And the best pockets belong to those born after 1974”, Vahagn Khachatryan says.
On November 15, 10 AM, the Media Center hosted a Discussion on pension reforms. The speakers of the discussion included Vahagn Khachatryan, economist, ANC member; Tevan Poghosyan, MP, “Heritage” faction, members of group “Against 5% compulsory pension fees” Hakob Arshakyan and Marianna Kaledjian. The discussion was moderated by economic journalist Babken Tunyan.